Visa Information

Application for Visas

1. Visitors who plan to stay in Korea for longer than 90 days must obtain a visa before entering Korea.
2. Nationals of those countries or regions with which Korea has signed a visa waiver agreement can enter without a visa, on the condition that they do not engage in remunerative activities during their stay.
※ Canadians can enter the Republic of Korea without a visa for a stay of up to six months.


Nationals of Countries or Regions Allowed for Visa-Free Entry (Up to 30 Days Unless Noticed Otherwise)
Continents Countries or Regions
Asia or Regions
(6 Countries)
Brunei (30 days), Hong Kong (90 days), Indonesia (diplomatic and official, 30 days),
Japan (90 days), Macau (90 days), Taiwan (90 days)
America
(7 Countries)
Argentina (30 days), Canada (6 months), Ecuador (90days), Guyana (30 days),
Honduras (30 days), Paraguay (30 days), United States (90 days)
Europe
(11 Countries)
Albania (30 days), Andora (30 days), Bosnia-Herzegovina (30 days), Croatia (90 days),
Cyprus (30 days), Monaco (30 days), Montenegro (30 days), San Marino (30 days),
Serbia (90 days), Slovenia (90 days), Vatican (30 days)
Oceania or Regions
(13 Countries)
Australia (90 days), Fiji (30 days), Guam (30 days), Kiribati (30 days),
Marshall Islands (30 days), Micronesia (30 days), Nauru (30 days), New Caledonia (30 days),
Palau (30 days), Samoa (30 days), Solomon Islands (30 days), Tonga (30 days), Tuvalu (30 days)
Middle East and Africa
(12 Countries)
Bahrain (30 days), Egypt (30 days), Kuwait (30 days),
Lebanon (diplomatic and official 30 days), Mauritius (30 days), Oman (30 days),
Qatar (30 days), Saudi Arabia (30 days), Seychelles (30 days), South Africa (30 days),
Swaziland (30 days), United Arab Emirates (30 days)

3. Visa application should be made at Korean embassies or consulates abroad
4. Visa applicants are required to submit passport, application forms, a recent passport-size color photograph, and other relevant documents as determined by their status of stay.
5. Visa fees are as follows:(Visa fees below are basic rates, so first contact the Korean embassy or consulate before applying for a visa)
   A. Single entry visa for a stay of no more than 90 days: US$40
   B. Single entry visa for a stay of more than 90 days: US$60
   C. Multiple entry visa: US$90
   D. Double entry visa: US$70